Callioratis abraxas Felder, 1874

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Callioratis
SPECIES abraxas
AUTHORFelder, 1874
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCallioratis abraxas
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls. 1–140.
PAGINATION 2; pl. 100, fig. 17

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
boisduvalii Felder, 1874 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls. 1–140. 2, pl. 100
South Africa Mpumalanga Staude H. S. 2001a. A revision of the genus Callioratis Felder (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Diptychinae). - Metamorphosis 12(4):125–156. 126
South Africa Eastern Cape Staude H. S. 2001a. A revision of the genus Callioratis Felder (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Diptychinae). - Metamorphosis 12(4):125–156. 126
Swaziland   Staude H. S. 2001a. A revision of the genus Callioratis Felder (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Diptychinae). - Metamorphosis 12(4):125–156. 145

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Zamiaceae Encephalartos altensteinii South Africa Scoble M. J. 1999. Geometrid moths of the world. A catalogue (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). - — 2 vols.:i–xxv, 1–482, 483–1016, index: 1–129. 101
Zamiaceae Encephalartos villosus South Africa Staude H. S. 2001a. A revision of the genus Callioratis Felder (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Diptychinae). - Metamorphosis 12(4):125–156. 142
Zamiaceae Encephalartos princeps South Africa Staude H. S. 2001a. A revision of the genus Callioratis Felder (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Diptychinae). - Metamorphosis 12(4):125–156. 142
Zamiaceae Encephalartos lebomboensis South Africa Staude H. S. 2001a. A revision of the genus Callioratis Felder (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Diptychinae). - Metamorphosis 12(4):125–156. 144