Cartaletis variabilis (Butler, 1878)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Oenochrominae
GENUS Cartaletis
SPECIES variabilis
AUTHOR(Butler, 1878)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAletis variabilis, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Angola], Ambriz, leg. J. J. Monteiro.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -7°51'0" Longitude: 13°7'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1878e. Descriptions of new Lepidoptera of the group Bombycites, in the collection of the British Museum. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1878(2):381–388.
PAGINATION 386

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
agis (Druce, 1910) Synonym of species
thestis (Druce, 1910) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Butler A. G. 1878e. Descriptions of new Lepidoptera of the group Bombycites, in the collection of the British Museum. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1878(2):381–388. 386
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1925a. Zoological results of the Swedish Expedition to Central Africa 1921. Insecta. 12. Lepidoptera. 1. - Arkiv för Zoologi 17A(32):1–20. 1338
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Aurivillius C. 1906. Verzeichnis von Lepidopteren, gesammelt beu Mukimbungu am unteren Kongo von Herrn E. Laman. Zweite und dritte Sendung. - Arkiv för Zoologi 3(1):1–16, pl. 1. 15
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Kinshasa Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls. 49–50. 1338
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Druce H. 1910a. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera from tropical Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 5(29):393–402. 401 (as thestis)
Kenya   Le Cerf F. 1922c. Voyage de Mr. le Baron Maurice de Rothschild en Ethiopie et en Afrique orientale anglaise (1904–1905). Lépidoptères. Hétérocères. - — :387–482, pls. 40–43. 436
Uganda Sesse Islands Grünberg K. 1910a. Zur Kenntnis der Lepidopterenfauna der Sesse-Inseln im Victoria Nyanza. - Sitzungsberichten der Gesellschaft der naturforschende Freunde Berlin 1910(3):146–181. 155
Uganda   Warren W. 1905e. New African Thyrididae, Uraniidae, and Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:380–409. 383 (as ampliflava)

Host Plants

Unknown