Prasinocyma immaculata immaculata (Thunberg, 1784)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Geometrinae
GENUS Prasinocyma
SPECIES immaculata
SUBSPECIES immaculata
AUTHOR(Thunberg, 1784)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGeometra immaculata
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa]; "Habitat Uppsaliae" [ex errore, see O. Karsholt & E. S. Nielsen 1985, A. Hausmann 2001].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by O. Karsholt & E. S. Nielsen (1986: 448), DEUU.
STATUS Subspecies
COMMENTTransferred to Prasinocyma by O. Karsholt & E. S. Nielsen (1986: 448).
PUBLICATION Thunberg C. P. 1784. Dissertatio entomologica sistens insecta Svecica. Quorum Partem Primam. - — :1–24, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 8 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
scissaria (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) Synonym of subspecies
unipuncta Warren, 1897 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls 1–140. pl. 127

Host Plants

Unknown