Mauna filia (Cramer, 1780)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Mauna
SPECIES filia
AUTHOR(Cramer, 1780)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhal.[aena] Noct.[ua] Filia
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Kaap de Goede Hoop.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Presumed lost (see Krüger 2014: 81).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Cramer P. 1779–1780. De uitlandsche Kapellen voorkomende in de drie waereld-deelen Asia, Africa en America, by een verzameld en beschreeven door den heer Pieter Cramer (etc.). - — 3(17–24):1–176, pls. 193–288.
PAGINATION 128, 175 (index); pl. cclxiv, fig. D Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
acuminata Walker, 1865 Synonym of species
scelestaria (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Western Cape Cramer P. 1779–1780. De uitlandsche Kapellen voorkomende in de drie waereld-deelen Asia, Africa en America, by een verzameld en beschreeven door den heer Pieter Cramer (etc.). - — 3(17–24):1–176, pls. 193–288. 128
South Africa Northern Cape Krüger M. 2014. A revision of the Mauna Walker, 1865 and Illa Warren, 1914 group of genera (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae: Nacophorini). - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 4:77–173. 83
South Africa Eastern Cape Krüger M. 2014. A revision of the Mauna Walker, 1865 and Illa Warren, 1914 group of genera (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae: Nacophorini). - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 4:77–173. 83
South Africa Mpumalanga Krüger M. 2014. A revision of the Mauna Walker, 1865 and Illa Warren, 1914 group of genera (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae: Nacophorini). - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 4:77–173. 83

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Proteaceae Protea sp. South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 692
Proteaceae Leucospermum sp. South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 692