Prasinocyma pictifimbria Warren, 1904

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Geometrinae
GENUS Prasinocyma
SPECIES pictifimbria
AUTHORWarren, 1904
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPrasinocyma pictifimrbia spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYAngola, Bihé [Kuito], x.1901, leg. H. Pemberton.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1904b. New Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Uraniidae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian Region. - Novitates Zoologicae 11:461–482.
PAGINATION 465

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
xanthopera Bastelberger, 1909 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Warren W. 1904b. New Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Uraniidae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian Region. - Novitates Zoologicae 11:461–482. 465
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Bastelberger M. J. 1909b. Ein neues Genus und neun neue afrikanische Geometriden eus meiner Sammlung. - Internationale Entomologische Zeitschrift, Guben 3(18):100—101. 101
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Debauche H. R. 1941. Hemitheinae d'Afrique tropicale (Lep. Het., Geometridae). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 34(3–4):297–315, pls. 10–11. 306
Ethiopia   Fletcher D. S. 1978a. Geometridae (Lepidoptera) collected by Dr. J. Szunyoghy in Tanzania. - Acta Zoologica Hungarica 24(1–2):41–105, pl. 1. 44
Rwanda   Fletcher D. S. 1978a. Geometridae (Lepidoptera) collected by Dr. J. Szunyoghy in Tanzania. - Acta Zoologica Hungarica 24(1–2):41–105, pl. 1. 44
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal   TMSA
Tanzania, United Republic of   Fletcher D. S. 1978a. Geometridae (Lepidoptera) collected by Dr. J. Szunyoghy in Tanzania. - Acta Zoologica Hungarica 24(1–2):41–105, pl. 1. 44
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1978a. Geometridae (Lepidoptera) collected by Dr. J. Szunyoghy in Tanzania. - Acta Zoologica Hungarica 24(1–2):41–105, pl. 1. 44
Zimbabwe     TMSA

Host Plants

Unknown