Prasinocyma vermicularia (Guenée, 1858)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Geometrinae
GENUS Prasinocyma
SPECIES vermicularia
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONThalassodes Vermicularia Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], Afrique centrale, Pays des Namaquois.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1858a. In: Boisduval J. A. B. & Guenée A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. IX. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome I. - — 9:1–xxxvii, 1–514.
PAGINATION 359

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dilucida (Walker, 1861) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Debauche H. R. 1941. Hemitheinae d'Afrique tropicale (Lep. Het., Geometridae). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 34(3–4):297–315, pls. 10–11. 306
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Debauche H. R. 1941. Hemitheinae d'Afrique tropicale (Lep. Het., Geometridae). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 34(3–4):297–315, pls. 10–11. 306
Kenya   Prout L. B. 1932a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Insectes Lépidoptères. III. Geometridae. - Mémoires de la Société zoologique de France 29(5):375–512. 378
Malawi   Prout L. B. 1929–1938. Die Spannerartigen Nachtfalter (Geometridae). Die Afrikanischen Spanner. Geometridae. – In: Seitz A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. - — 16:1–160. 22
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 103
South Africa   Guenée A. M. 1858a. In: Boisduval J. A. B. & Guenée A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. IX. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome I. - — 9:1–xxxvii, 1–514. 359
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 475
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 103

Host Plants

Unknown