Aphilopota subalbata (Warren, 1905)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Aphilopota
SPECIES subalbata
AUTHOR(Warren, 1905)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHaggardia subalbata spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Durban, leg. G. F. Leigh.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1905e. New African Thyrididae, Uraniidae, and Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:380–409.
PAGINATION 396

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
approximans (Warren, 1914) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Warren W. 1905e. New African Thyrididae, Uraniidae, and Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:380–409. 396

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Celastraceae Maytenus heterophylla South Africa Scoble M. J. 1999. Geometrid moths of the world. A catalogue (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). - — 2 vols.:i–xxv, 1–482, 483–1016, index: 1–129. 52
Celastraceae Maytenus mossambicensis South Africa Scoble M. J. 1999. Geometrid moths of the world. A catalogue (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). - — 2 vols.:i–xxv, 1–482, 483–1016, index: 1–129. 52
Celastraceae Pterocelastrus echinatus South Africa Scoble M. J. 1999. Geometrid moths of the world. A catalogue (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). - — 2 vols.:i–xxv, 1–482, 483–1016, index: 1–129. 52