Argyrophora arcualis (Duncan & Westwood, 1841)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Argyrophora
SPECIES arcualis
AUTHOR(Duncan & Westwood, 1841)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDichroma arcualis
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cape of Good Hope, leg. R. Templeton.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°21'0" Longitude: 18°28'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, OUMNH; not traced (see Krüger 1999b: 436).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Duncan, J. 1841. Exotic moths. – In: Jardine, W. (Ed.) The Naturalist's Library 32. Entomology VII. Exotic moths. - — 7:1–229, pls. 1–30.
PAGINATION 228; pl. 30, fig. 3

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
arcuaria Guenée, 1858 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Western Cape Duncan, J. 1841. Exotic moths. – In: Jardine, W. (Ed.) The Naturalist's Library 32. Entomology VII. Exotic moths. - — 7:1–229, pls. 1–30. 224

Host Plants

Unknown