Euproutia aggravaria aggravaria (Guenée, 1858)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Geometrinae
GENUS Euproutia
SPECIES aggravaria
SUBSPECIES aggravaria
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONRacheospila Aggravaria Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[French Guiana], Cayenne? [ex errore].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1858a. In: Boisduval J. A. B. & Guenée A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. IX. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome I. - — 9:1-xxxvii, 1-514.
PAGINATION 373

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
rhodosticta (Hampson, 1910) Synonym of subspecies
rubella (Warren, 1904) Synonym of subspecies
semialbifrons (Prout L. B., 1915) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo   Prout L. B. 1915a. New genera and species of African Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 22:311-385. 313 (as semialbifrons)
Niger   Rothschild W. 1921b. On the Lepidoptera collected by Capt. A. Buchanan in Northern Nigeria and the Southern Sahara in 1919-1920. Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 28(2):215-229. 215
Nigeria   Warren W. 1904b. New Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Uraniidae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian Region. - Novitates Zoologicae 11:461-482. 465 (as rubella)
South Africa   Janse A. J. T. 1933-1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1-448, pls 1-15. 272
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388-510, pls 36-41. 476 (as rhodosticta)
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388-510, pls 36-41. 476 (as rhodosticta)

Host Plants

Unknown