Argyrophora trofonia (Cramer, 1779)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Argyrophora
SPECIES trofonia
AUTHOR(Cramer, 1779)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhal.[aena] Geomet.[ra] Trofonia
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Kaap de Goede Hoop.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°21'0" Longitude: 18°28'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not traced (see Krüger 1999b: 431).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Cramer P. 1779–1780. De uitlandsche Kapellen voorkomende in de drie waereld-deelen Asia, Africa en America, by een verzameld en beschreeven door den heer Pieter Cramer (etc.). - — 3(17–24):1–176, pls. 193–288.
PAGINATION 92, 176 (index); pl. ccxlvii, fig. F Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
histrionalis (Duncan & Westwood, 1841) Synonym of species
monetata Guenée, 1858 Synonym of species
trofoniata Guenée, 1858 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Lesotho   Krüger M. 1999a. Revision of the Afrotropical Ennominae of the Drepanogynis group III: the genera Argyrophora Guenée, Pseudomaenas Prout and Microligia Warren (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae). - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 36(32):427–496. 432
Madagascar   Swinhoe C. 1904c. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 524
Namibia   Krüger M. 1999a. Revision of the Afrotropical Ennominae of the Drepanogynis group III: the genera Argyrophora Guenée, Pseudomaenas Prout and Microligia Warren (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae). - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 36(32):427–496. 432
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 91
South Africa Free State   TMSA
South Africa Western Cape Cramer P. 1779–1780. De uitlandsche Kapellen voorkomende in de drie waereld-deelen Asia, Africa en America, by een verzameld en beschreeven door den heer Pieter Cramer (etc.). - — 3(17–24):1–176, pls. 193–288. 92
South Africa Mpumalanga   TMSA
South Africa Eastern Cape   TMSA
South Africa Limpopo   TMSA
South Africa Gauteng   TMSA
Swaziland   Krüger M. 1999a. Revision of the Afrotropical Ennominae of the Drepanogynis group III: the genera Argyrophora Guenée, Pseudomaenas Prout and Microligia Warren (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae). - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 36(32):427–496. 431
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 91

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Ericaceae Erica drakensbergensis Swaziland Krüger M. 1999a. Revision of the Afrotropical Ennominae of the Drepanogynis group III: the genera Argyrophora Guenée, Pseudomaenas Prout and Microligia Warren (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae). - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 36(32):427–496. 431