Idaea malescripta (Warren, 1897)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Idaea
SPECIES malescripta
AUTHOR(Warren, 1897)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLeptacme malescripta sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Weenen, iii.1895.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren, W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130.
PAGINATION 57

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
benescripta (Prout L. B., 1922) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mozambique   Prout, L. B. 1922c. Geometridae. – In: Prout, L. B. & Prout, A. E., New South African Heterocera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(3):149–186, pl. 1. 161 (as benescripta)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Warren, W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130. 57

Host Plants

Unknown