Chiasmia maculosa (Warren, 1899)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Chiasmia
SPECIES maculosa
AUTHOR(Warren, 1899)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGonodela [sic] maculosa sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Uganda], Unyoro, Fovira, 12.v.1897, leg. Ansorge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Krüger (2001a: 253), genitalia slide 2957, BMNH; Paralectotype 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1899a. New species and genera of the families Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Uraniidae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae from the Old-World regions. - Novitates Zoologicae 6(1):1–66.
PAGINATION 306–307

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
tattaria (Swinhoe, 1904) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 254
Cameroon   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 254
Democratic Republic of Congo Orientale Debauche H. R. 1938a. Geometridae (Lep. Het.). Explorations du Parc National Albert. Mission G. F. de Witte (1933–1935). - — 20:1–56, pls. 1–6. 47
Egypt   Prout L. B. 1932a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Insectes Lépidoptères. III. Geometridae. - Mémoires de la Société zoologique de France 29(5):375–512. 486
Ethiopia   Swinhoe C. 1904c. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 507
Kenya   Swinhoe C. 1904c. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 507
Malawi   Debauche H. R. 1938a. Geometridae (Lep. Het.). Explorations du Parc National Albert. Mission G. F. de Witte (1933–1935). - — 20:1–56, pls. 1–6. 47
Nigeria   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 254
Sudan   Prout L. B. 1932a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Insectes Lépidoptères. III. Geometridae. - Mémoires de la Société zoologique de France 29(5):375–512. 486
Tanzania   Swinhoe C. 1904c. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 507
Uganda   Warren W. 1899b. New Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian region. - Novitates Zoologicae 6(3):288–312. 307

Host Plants

Unknown