Ligdia batesii Wallengren, 1875

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Ligdia
SPECIES batesii
AUTHORWallengren, 1875
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLomaspilis Batesii n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], Transvaalia, 03.x.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Wallengren H. D. J. 1875. Insecta Transvaaliensia. – Bihang till Transvaalska Republikens i Södra Afrika Insektfauna. - Översigt af Kongliga Vetenskaps-Akademiens Förhandlingar 32(1):83–137.
PAGINATION 119–120 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
casta (Warren, 1905) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Wallengren H. D. J. 1875. Insecta Transvaaliensia. – Bihang till Transvaalska Republikens i Södra Afrika Insektfauna. - Översigt af Kongliga Vetenskaps-Akademiens Förhandlingar 32(1):83–137. 119

Host Plants

Unknown