Aphilopota semiusta (Distant, 1898)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Aphilopota
SPECIES semiusta
AUTHOR(Distant, 1898)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPolydesma semiusta, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Transvaal, Pretoria, leg. Donovan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°44'44" Longitude: 28°11'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Distant W. L. 1898b. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 1(3):218–231.
PAGINATION 227

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
spissata (Warren, 1905) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Prout L. B. 1932a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Insectes Lépidoptères. III. Geometridae. - Mémoires de la Société zoologique de France 29(5):375–512. 472
South Africa   Distant W. L. 1898b. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 1(3):218–231. 227
Tanzania, United Republic of   Prout L. B. 1932a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Insectes Lépidoptères. III. Geometridae. - Mémoires de la Société zoologique de France 29(5):375–512. 472

Host Plants

Unknown