Phyllocnistis citrella Stainton, 1856

Permalink

FAMILY Gracillariidae
SUBFAMILY Phyllocnistinae
GENUS Phyllocnistis
SPECIES citrella
AUTHORStainton, 1856
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhyllocnistis Citrella, Atkinson in litt.
TYPE LOCALITY[India, West Bengal], Calcutta [Kolkata].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 2 syntypes (gender not stated), BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Stainton H. T. 1856b. Descriptions of three species of Indian Micro-Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London (2) 3(8):301–304.
PAGINATION 302–303

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
citricola (Shiraki, 1913) Synonym of species
minutella van Deventer, 1904 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the     Own observation
Côte d'Ivoire      
Eritrea      
Ethiopia      
Mauritius      
Mozambique      
Nigeria      
Réunion   Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 210
Saudi Arabia      
South Africa   Meyrick E. 1909a. New South African Microlepidoptera. - Annals of the South African Museum 5:349–379. 360
Sudan      
Swaziland      
Tanzania, United Republic of      
United Arab Emirates      
Western Sahara      
Yemen      
Zimbabwe      

Notes:  Of Southeast-Asian origin, dispersed since 1900 to citrus-producing areas all over the world. Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Algeria, Azores, Canary Islands, China, Corsica, Crete, Cyprus, Egypt, France, Greece, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Japan (Honshū, Kyūshū, Shikoku), Jordan, Korea, Lebanon, Libya, Madeira, Malta, Morocco, Netherlands, Portugal, Sardinia, Serbia and Montenegro, Sicily, Spain, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan; Nearctic: U.S.A. (Alabama, California, Florida, Louisiana, Texas); Neotropical: Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, French Guyana, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Mexico, Netherlands Antilles, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Trinidad and Tobago, Uruguay, Venezuela; Oriental: Andaman Islands, Bangladesh, Brunei, Cambodia, Hong-Kong, India (West Bengal), Indonesia (Irian Jaya, Java, Kalimantan, Sulawesi, Sumatra), Japan (Nansei-shotō (Ryukyu Islands)), Laos, Malaysia (Peninsula, Sabah, Sarawak), Myanmar, Nepal, Nicobar Islands, Pakistan, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam; Australasian: Australia, Federated States of Micronesia, Guam, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Rutaceae Citrus sp. South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 450
Oleaceae Jasminum sp. Réunion Guillermet C. 2011c. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. - — 4:1–556, pls. 1–13. 127
Fabaceae Pongamia sp. Réunion Guillermet C. 2011c. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. - — 4:1–556, pls. 1–13. 127
Rutaceae Murraya sp. Réunion Guillermet C. 2011c. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. - — 4:1–556, pls. 1–13. 127

Species Parasitoids

FAMILYSPECIESCOUNTRYPUBLICATION
Encyrtidae Ageniaspis citricola South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785.
Eulophidae Cirrospilus cinctiventris South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785.
Eulophidae Citrostichus phyllocnistoides South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785.
Eulophidae Notanisomorphella borborica South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785.
Eulophidae Platocharis coffeae South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785.