Conopobathra gravissima (Meyrick, 1912)

Permalink

FAMILY Gracillariidae
SUBFAMILY Ornixolinae
GENUS Conopobathra
SPECIES gravissima
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1912)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAcrocercops gravissima, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Mpumalanga], Transvaal, Barberton District, Three Sisters, 12.iii.1911, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°47'0" Longitude: 31°7'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide G7226♀, TMSA; Metallotype ♂, genitalia slide G3381♂, TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1912b. Exotic Microlepidoptera 1. - — 1(1-2):1-64.
PAGINATION 24

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
globulifera Meyrick, 1931 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Robinson G. S., Tuck K. R. & Shaffer M. 1994. A field guide to the smaller moths of South-East Asia. - — :1-309. 46
Namibia   Vári L. 1961. South African Lepidoptera. I. Lithocolletidae. - Transvaal Museum Memoir 12:1-238, pls 1-112. 97
South Africa Mpumalanga Meyrick E. 1912b. Exotic Microlepidoptera 1. - — 1(1-2):1-64. 24
South Africa Gauteng Vári L. 1961. South African Lepidoptera. I. Lithocolletidae. - Transvaal Museum Memoir 12:1-238, pls 1-112. 97
Zimbabwe   Vári L. 1961. South African Lepidoptera. I. Lithocolletidae. - Transvaal Museum Memoir 12:1-238, pls 1-112. 97

Notes:  Oriental: India, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain), Thailand, West Malaysia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Bauhinia sp.   Robinson G. S., Tuck K. R. & Shaffer M. 1994. A field guide to the smaller moths of South-East Asia. - — :1-309. 46
Fabaceae Bauhinia variegata Indonesia (Bali) Meyrick E. 1931b. New species of New Zealand Lepidoptera. - Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 62:92-97. 48

*   Fabaceae. The record of Theobroma cacao L. (Sterculiaceae) (see G. S. Robinson et al. 2001: 20) is probably erroneous.