Drepanogynis unilineata (Warren, 1897)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Drepanogynis
SPECIES unilineata
AUTHOR(Warren, 1897)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEuomoea unilineata sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Malawi], Zomba, Upper Shiré River, 3000 ft, 09.xii.[18]95, leg. P. Rendall.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130.
PAGINATION 124

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hemigrammata (Mabille, 1898) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros   Mabille P. 1898. Description de Lépidoptères nouveaux. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 66(1897)(2–3):182–231, pl. 9. 227 (as hemigrammata)
Malawi   Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130. 124
Zimbabwe   Krüger M. 2002a. Revision of Afrotropical Ennominae of the Drepanogynis group IV: the genus Drepanogynis Guenée (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Transvaal Museum Monograph 13:1–220. 71

Notes:  The record of Comoros is doubtful (see Krüger 2002: 69).

Host Plants

Unknown