Drepanogynis olivescens (Warren, 1898)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Drepanogynis
SPECIES olivescens
AUTHOR(Warren, 1898)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChloromiza olivescens sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Mpumalanga], Transvaal, arberton, leg. P. Rendall.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1898a. New species and genera of the families Thyrididae, Uraniidae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 5:5–41.
PAGINATION 36

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
demissa (Prout L. B., 1938) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Namibia   Krüger M. 2002a. Revision of Afrotropical Ennominae of the Drepanogynis group IV: the genus Drepanogynis Guenée (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Transvaal Museum Monograph 13:1–220. 89
South Africa   Warren W. 1898a. New species and genera of the families Thyrididae, Uraniidae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 5:5–41. 36
Swaziland   Krüger M. 2002a. Revision of Afrotropical Ennominae of the Drepanogynis group IV: the genus Drepanogynis Guenée (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Transvaal Museum Monograph 13:1–220. 89
Zimbabwe   Krüger M. 2002a. Revision of Afrotropical Ennominae of the Drepanogynis group IV: the genus Drepanogynis Guenée (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Transvaal Museum Monograph 13:1–220. 89

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Celastraceae Maytenus heterophylla South Africa Krüger M. 2002a. Revision of Afrotropical Ennominae of the Drepanogynis group IV: the genus Drepanogynis Guenée (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Transvaal Museum Monograph 13:1–220. 89