Phaiogramma faustinata vermiculata (Warren, 1897)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Geometrinae
GENUS Phaiogramma
SPECIES faustinata
SUBSPECIES vermiculata
AUTHOR(Warren, 1897)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHemithea vermiculata sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Nigeria], River Niger, Warri, vi.1896, leg. F. Roth.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
COMMENTProbably a separate secies (see A. Hausmann 2001: 207).
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130.
PAGINATION 41

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hintzi (Strand, 1915) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Strand E. 1915a. Lepidoptera aus Bonaberi in Kamerun, gesammelt von Herrn E. Hintz. - Entomologische Mitteilungen 4(4–6):153–167, (7–9): 173–194. 177 (as hintzi)
Cape Verde Santiago Herbulot C. 1957a. Résultats de l'expédition zoologique du Professeur Dr. Hakan Lindberg aux îles du Cap Vert durant l'hiver 1953–54. No 12 Lepidoptères Geometridae. - Commentationes Biologicae, Societatis Scientiarum Fennica 16(10):1–8, pl. 1. 2
Cape Verde São Nicolao Herbulot C. 1957a. Résultats de l'expédition zoologique du Professeur Dr. Hakan Lindberg aux îles du Cap Vert durant l'hiver 1953–54. No 12 Lepidoptères Geometridae. - Commentationes Biologicae, Societatis Scientiarum Fennica 16(10):1–8, pl. 1. 2
Cape Verde Santo Antão Traub B. 1987. Die Geometroidea des Kapverdischen Inseln (Insects: Lepidoptera). - Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 95:87–90. 88
Cape Verde Boavista Aistleitner E. & Hausmann A. 2015. Zur Kenntnis der Spanner-Fauna der Kapverden (Cabo Verde) (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Nachrichtenblatt der Bayerischen Entomologen 64(1–2):2–11. 4
Cape Verde Brava Traub B. 1987. Die Geometroidea des Kapverdischen Inseln (Insects: Lepidoptera). - Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 95:87–90. 88
Cape Verde Sal Mück O., Passos de Carvalho J., van Harten A. & Traub B. 1990. Los [sic] lepidópteros nocivos em Cabo Verde. - Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 120:1–30. 13
Cape Verde Fogo Traub B. 1987. Die Geometroidea des Kapverdischen Inseln (Insects: Lepidoptera). - Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 95:87–90. 88
Nigeria   Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130. 41

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Verbenaceae Lantana camara Cape Verde Mück O. & Traub B. 1987. Ergänzungen zur Macrolepidopteren-Fauna. - Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 95:91–97. 94
Rutaceae Citrus limon Cape Verde Mück O., Passos de Carvalho J., van Harten A. & Traub B. 1990. Los [sic] lepidópteros nocivos em Cabo Verde. - Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 120:1–30. 13
Rutaceae Citrus sinensis Cape Verde Mück O., Passos de Carvalho J., van Harten A. & Traub B. 1990. Los [sic] lepidópteros nocivos em Cabo Verde. - Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 120:1–30. 13
Fabaceae Medicago sativa Cape Verde Mück O. & Traub B. 1987. Ergänzungen zur Macrolepidopteren-Fauna. - Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 95:91–97. 94
Anacardiaceae Mangifera indica Cape Verde Mück O. & Traub B. 1987. Ergänzungen zur Macrolepidopteren-Fauna. - Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 95:91–97. 94

Species Parasitoids

FAMILYSPECIESCOUNTRYPUBLICATION
Trichogrammatidae Trichogrammatoidea lutea Cape Verde Islands Mück O., Passos de Carvalho J., van Harten A. & Traub B. 1990. Los [sic] lepidópteros nocivos em Cabo Verde. - Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 120:1–30.