Argyrographa moderata (Walker, 1862)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Geometrinae
GENUS Argyrographa
SPECIES moderata
AUTHOR(Walker, 1862)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDichroma ? moderata
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa, Natal [KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban], leg. R. Trimen, Becker.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1862a. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part XXIV.– Geometrites (continued). - — 24:i–iv, 1021–1280.
PAGINATION 1147 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
eximiata (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1862a. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part XXIV.– Geometrites (continued). - — 24:i–iv, 1021–1280. 1147
South Africa Western Cape Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls 1–15. 348

Host Plants

Unknown