Drepanogynis determinata (Walker, 1860)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Drepanogynis
SPECIES determinata
AUTHOR(Walker, 1860)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEupagia determinata
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa, leg. A Smith.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1860a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XX.– Geometrites. - — 20:i–iv, 1–276.
PAGINATION 216

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aropisaria (Walker, 1860) Synonym of species
commixtata (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species
mosegata (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Lesotho   Krüger M. 2002a. Revision of Afrotropical Ennominae of the Drepanogynis group IV: the genus Drepanogynis Guenée (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Transvaal Museum Monograph 13:1–220. 44
South Africa   Walker F. 1860a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XX.– Geometrites. - — 20:i–iv, 1–276. 216
Swaziland   Krüger M. 2002a. Revision of Afrotropical Ennominae of the Drepanogynis group IV: the genus Drepanogynis Guenée (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Transvaal Museum Monograph 13:1–220. 43

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Scrophulariaceae Halleria lucida South Africa Krüger M. 2002a. Revision of Afrotropical Ennominae of the Drepanogynis group IV: the genus Drepanogynis Guenée (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Transvaal Museum Monograph 13:1–220. 43
Plumbaginaceae Plumbago auriculata South Africa Krüger M. 2002a. Revision of Afrotropical Ennominae of the Drepanogynis group IV: the genus Drepanogynis Guenée (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Transvaal Museum Monograph 13:1–220. 43
Bignoniaceae Tecoma capensis South Africa Krüger M. 2002a. Revision of Afrotropical Ennominae of the Drepanogynis group IV: the genus Drepanogynis Guenée (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Transvaal Museum Monograph 13:1–220. 43