Hypocoela turpisaria (Swinhoe, 1904)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Geometrinae
GENUS Hypocoela
SPECIES turpisaria
AUTHOR(Swinhoe, 1904)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONThalera (?) turpisaria, nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Nigeria], River Niger, Sapele, leg. F. W. Sampson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590.
PAGINATION 546

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
claviramis Prout L. B., 1938 Synonym of species
semirufa (Druce, 1911) Synonym of species
zapluta Prout L. B., 1912 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Druce H. 1910a. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera from tropical Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 5(29):393–402. 293 (as semirufa)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Karisch T. 2001a. Zur Geometridenfauna von Bioko (Lepidoptera; Geometridae). - Lambillionea 101(1):161–184. 170
Côte d'Ivoire   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 82
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls 49–50. 1339 (as semirufa)
Guinea   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 82
Nigeria   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 546
Rwanda   Herbulot C. 1998a. Lépidoptères Geometridae récoltés par le Dr. J.-G. Canu dans l'île de Bioko (ex Fernando Poo) (Lepidoptera). - Lambillionea 98(2):287–292. 289
São Tomé & Principe Principe Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 82
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 82

Host Plants

Unknown