Aletis forbesi (Druce, 1884)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Aletis
SPECIES forbesi
AUTHOR(Druce, 1884)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAletis forbesi, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Nigeria], Banks of the Lower Niger, Old Calabar; Cameroon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 3 Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Aletis by synonymizing Cartaletis under Aletis (Sihvonen et al. 2020: 610).
PUBLICATION Druce H. 1884. On the Lepidoptera collected by the late W. A. Forbes on the Banks of the Lower Niger. — Rhopalocera by F. D. Godman and O. Salvin. Heterocera by H. Druce. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1884(2):219–229, pl. 17.
PAGINATION 227; pl. 17, fig. 4

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
flexilimes Warren, 1897 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Druce H. 1884. On the Lepidoptera collected by the late W. A. Forbes on the Banks of the Lower Niger. — Rhopalocera by F. D. Godman and O. Salvin. Heterocera by H. Druce. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1884(2):219–229, pl. 17. 227
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Prout L. B. 1929–1938. Die Spannerartigen Nachtfalter (Geometridae). Die Afrikanischen Spanner. Geometridae. – In: Seitz A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. - — 16:1–160. 8
Gabon   Prout L. B. 1929–1938. Die Spannerartigen Nachtfalter (Geometridae). Die Afrikanischen Spanner. Geometridae. – In: Seitz A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. - — 16:1–160. 8
Nigeria   Druce H. 1884. On the Lepidoptera collected by the late W. A. Forbes on the Banks of the Lower Niger. — Rhopalocera by F. D. Godman and O. Salvin. Heterocera by H. Druce. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1884(2):219–229, pl. 17. 227

Host Plants

Unknown