Aletis libyssa libyssa (Hopffer, 1858)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Aletis
SPECIES libyssa
SUBSPECIES libyssa
AUTHOR(Hopffer, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAletis Libyssa Hpfr.
TYPE LOCALITYMozambique, Querimba, leg. Peters.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Subspecies
COMMENTSee also Hopffer (1862: 429; pl. 28, fig. 2; http://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/33195412).
PUBLICATION Hopffer H. C. 1857. Diagnosen der von Peters aus Mossambique mitgebrachten Lepidoptera. - Monatsberichte der Königlich Preußischen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin 1857:421–423.
PAGINATION 422 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
entebbena (Strand, 1921) Synonym of subspecies
monteironis (Druce, 1883) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Prout L. B. 1929–1938. Die Spannerartigen Nachtfalter (Geometridae). Die Afrikanischen Spanner. Geometridae. – In: Seitz A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. - — 16:1–160. 8
Malawi   Kirby W. F. 1896. On a collection of moths from East Africa formed by Dr. W. J. Ansorge, Medical Officer to the Uganda Administration. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 18(107):375–396, pl. 19. 382
Mozambique   Hopffer H. C. 1857. Diagnosen der von Peters aus Mossambique mitgebrachten Lepidoptera. - Monatsberichte der Königlich Preußischen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin 1857:421–423. 422
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211. 198
South Africa   Butler A. G. 1878e. Descriptions of new Lepidoptera of the group Bombycites, in the collection of the British Museum. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1878(2):381–388. 386
Tanzania, United Republic of Zanzibar Prout L. B. 1929–1938. Die Spannerartigen Nachtfalter (Geometridae). Die Afrikanischen Spanner. Geometridae. – In: Seitz A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. - — 16:1–160. 8
Tanzania, United Republic of Pemba Prout L. B. 1929–1938. Die Spannerartigen Nachtfalter (Geometridae). Die Afrikanischen Spanner. Geometridae. – In: Seitz A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. - — 16:1–160. 8
Tanzania, United Republic of   Prout L. B. 1929–1938. Die Spannerartigen Nachtfalter (Geometridae). Die Afrikanischen Spanner. Geometridae. – In: Seitz A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. - — 16:1–160. 8
Uganda   Parsons M. S., Scoble M. J., Honey M. R., Pitkin L. M. & Pitkin B. R. 1999. Geometrid moths of the world. A catalogue (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). [Edited by M. J. Scoble]. - — 2 volumes:i–xxv, 1–482, 483–1016, index: 1–129. 109
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 93

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Rubiaceae Oxyanthus latifolius Mozambique Prout L. B. 1929–1938. Die Spannerartigen Nachtfalter (Geometridae). Die Afrikanischen Spanner. Geometridae. – In: Seitz A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. - — 16:1–160. 8
Rubiaceae Oxyanthus speciosus Mozambique Parsons M. S., Scoble M. J., Honey M. R., Pitkin L. M. & Pitkin B. R. 1999. Geometrid moths of the world. A catalogue (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). [Edited by M. J. Scoble]. - — 2 volumes:i–xxv, 1–482, 483–1016, index: 1–129. 109
Rubiaceae Randia axillare Mozambique Parsons M. S., Scoble M. J., Honey M. R., Pitkin L. M. & Pitkin B. R. 1999. Geometrid moths of the world. A catalogue (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). [Edited by M. J. Scoble]. - — 2 volumes:i–xxv, 1–482, 483–1016, index: 1–129. 109