Aletis libyssa natalensis Prout L. B., 1917

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Aletis
SPECIES libyssa
SUBSPECIES natalensis
AUTHORProut L. B., 1917
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCartaletis natalensis subsp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Durban, leg. G. F. Leigh.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Prout L. B. 1917c. New African Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 24:428–436.
PAGINATION 428

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fusciventris Gaede, 1917 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Prout L. B. 1917c. New African Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 24:428–436. 428
South Africa Gauteng Prout L. B. 1929–1938. Die Spannerartigen Nachtfalter (Geometridae). Die Afrikanischen Spanner. Geometridae. – In: Seitz A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. - — 16:1–160. 8
South Africa Eastern Cape Prout L. B. 1929–1938. Die Spannerartigen Nachtfalter (Geometridae). Die Afrikanischen Spanner. Geometridae. – In: Seitz A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. - — 16:1–160. 8

Host Plants

Unknown