Aletis libyssa ethelinda (Kirby, 1896)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Aletis
SPECIES libyssa
SUBSPECIES ethelinda
AUTHOR(Kirby, 1896)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAletis Ethelinda, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Malawi], E Africa, Lake Nyasa, Parumbira.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 7 Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Kirby W. F. 1896. On a collection of moths from East Africa formed by Dr. W. J. Ansorge, Medical Officer to the Uganda Administration. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 18(107):375–396, pl. 19.
PAGINATION 381–382

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
latifasciata (Gaede, 1917) Synonym of subspecies
nigriventris (Gaede, 1917) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Parsons M. S., Scoble M. J., Honey M. R., Pitkin L. M. & Pitkin B. R. 1999. Geometrid moths of the world. A catalogue (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). [Edited by M. J. Scoble]. - — 2 volumes:i–xxv, 1–482, 483–1016, index: 1–129. 109
Malawi   Kirby W. F. 1896. On a collection of moths from East Africa formed by Dr. W. J. Ansorge, Medical Officer to the Uganda Administration. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 18(107):375–396, pl. 19. 382
Tanzania, United Republic of   Parsons M. S., Scoble M. J., Honey M. R., Pitkin L. M. & Pitkin B. R. 1999. Geometrid moths of the world. A catalogue (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). [Edited by M. J. Scoble]. - — 2 volumes:i–xxv, 1–482, 483–1016, index: 1–129. 109

Host Plants

Unknown