Coenina dentataria Swinhoe, 1904

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Coenina
SPECIES dentataria
AUTHORSwinhoe, 1904
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCoenina dentataria, nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ethiopia], Abyssinia, leg. Gerrard.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590.
PAGINATION 513–514

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aegyptiaca (Rebel, 1906) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Chad Tibesti Herbulot C. 1965c. Lépidoptères Geometridae du Tibesti. - Lambillionea 63(5–8):25–40. 35
Djibouti   Hausmann A., Stadie D. & Fiebig R. 2016. Family Geometridae Leach, [1815]. – In: Hacker H. (Ed.), Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea, Zygaenoidea, Thyridoidea and Hyblaeoidea of the Arabia Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 20:61–138. 117
Ethiopia   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 514
Kenya   Le Cerf F. 1922c. Voyage de Mr. le Baron Maurice de Rothschild en Ethiopie et en Afrique orientale anglaise (1904–1905). Lépidoptères. Hétérocères. - — :387–482, pls. 40–43. 446
Malawi   Hausmann A., Stadie D. & Fiebig R. 2016. Family Geometridae Leach, [1815]. – In: Hacker H. (Ed.), Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea, Zygaenoidea, Thyridoidea and Hyblaeoidea of the Arabia Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 20:61–138. 117
Saudi Arabia   Herbulot C. 1965c. Lépidoptères Geometridae du Tibesti. - Lambillionea 63(5–8):25–40. 35
South Africa Limpopo Hausmann A., Stadie D. & Fiebig R. 2016. Family Geometridae Leach, [1815]. – In: Hacker H. (Ed.), Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea, Zygaenoidea, Thyridoidea and Hyblaeoidea of the Arabia Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 20:61–138. 117
South Africa Gauteng   TMSA
South Africa Mpumalanga   TMSA
Yemen   Hausmann A. 1999. Geometrid moth species from Yemen (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Esperiana 7:283–305, pls. 1–5. 300
Zimbabwe     TMSA

Notes:  Palaearctic: Israel, Palestine.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia sp.   Hausmann A., Stadie D. & Fiebig R. 2016. Family Geometridae Leach, [1815]. – In: Hacker H. (Ed.), Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea, Zygaenoidea, Thyridoidea and Hyblaeoidea of the Arabia Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 20:61–138. 117