Onycodes traumataria Guenée, 1858

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Oenochrominae
GENUS Onycodes
SPECIES traumataria
AUTHORGuenée, 1858
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOnycodes Traumataria Gn.
TYPE LOCALITYNouvelle-Hollande.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 3 Syntypes ♂, ♀, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1858a. In: Boisduval J. A. B. & Guenée A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. IX. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome I. - — 9:1–xxxvii, 1–514.
PAGINATION 143; pl. 9, fig. 8

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
flagrantaria (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  

Host Plants

Unknown