Panagropsis equitaria (Walker, 1861)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Desmobathrinae
GENUS Panagropsis
SPECIES equitaria
AUTHOR(Walker, 1861)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPanagra equitaria
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa, leg. A. Smith.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1861b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXIII.– Geometrites (continued). - — 23:i–iv, 757–1020.
PAGINATION 986

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
humerata (Walker, 1861) Synonym of species
platyrhynchata (Wallengren, 1872) Synonym of species
secretata (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species
suberrata (Walker, 1861) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Walker F. 1861b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXIII.– Geometrites (continued). - — 23:i–iv, 757–1020. 986
South Africa Western Cape Prout L. B. 1929–1938. Die Spannerartigen Nachtfalter (Geometridae). Die Afrikanischen Spanner. Geometridae. – In: Seitz A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. - — 16:1–160. 6

Host Plants

Unknown