Aethiopodes erebaria (Guenée, 1857)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Aethiopodes
SPECIES erebaria
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1857)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGonodontis Erebaria Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cape of Good Hope, 1837, leg. Verreaux.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°21'0" Longitude: 18°28'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, MNHN (P. Viette 1950b: 202 records a unique ♂ type).
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Aethiopodes by M. Krüger (2003: 5).
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1858a. In: Boisduval J. A. B. & Guenée A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. IX. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome I. - — 9:1–xxxvii, 1–514.
PAGINATION 166 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
indecoraria (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Fawcett J. M. 1918. Notes on a collection of Heterocera made by Mr. W. Feather in British East Africa, 1911–13. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London (1917)(3–4):233–250, pl. 1. 243
South Africa Western Cape Guenée A. M. 1858b. In: Boisduval, J. A. B. & Guenée, A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. X. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome II. - — 10:1–584. 166
South Africa Eastern Cape   TMSA

Host Plants

Unknown