Stomphastis thraustica (Meyrick, 1908)

Permalink

FAMILY Gracillariidae
SUBFAMILY Ornixolinae
GENUS Stomphastis
SPECIES thraustica
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1908)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAcrocercops thraustica, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[India, West Bengal], Calcutta [Kolkata].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH; Paratype 1♀, NZSI.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1908f. New Microlepidoptera from India and Burma. - Records of the Indian Museum 2(4):395-400.
PAGINATION 398

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
plectica Meyrick, 1912 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Benin   Datinon B. D., Glitho A. I., Tamo M., Amevoin K., Goergen G. & Douro Kpindou O. K. 2013. Inventory of major insects of Jatropha curcas L. (Euphorbiaceae) and their natural enemies in southern Benin. - ARPN Journal of Agricultural and Biological Science 8(10):711-718. 713
Botswana     TMSA
Cameroon     D. Simon
Central African Republic   Triberti P. 1988. Contribution to the knowledge of the Gracillariidae fauna of the Malagasy region. 3. Genus Stomphastis Meyrick (Lepidoptera). - Revue française d'Entomologie (N. S.) 10(4):297-303. 299
Congo   Triberti P. 1988. Contribution to the knowledge of the Gracillariidae fauna of the Malagasy region. 3. Genus Stomphastis Meyrick (Lepidoptera). - Revue française d'Entomologie (N. S.) 10(4):297-303. 299
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1-120, pls i-v. 22 (introduced)
Ghana   Kerrich G. J. 1969. Systematic studies on eulophid parasites (Hym., Chalcidoidea), mostly of coffee leaf-miners in Africa. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 59 (1968):195-228, pl. 7. 204
Kenya   Öhman J. 2011. Cultivation and management of Jatropha curcas L. by smallholder farmers in the Kenyan districts Baringo and Koibatek. - — :1-66. 24
Madagascar   Triberti P. 1988. Contribution to the knowledge of the Gracillariidae fauna of the Malagasy region. 3. Genus Stomphastis Meyrick (Lepidoptera). - Revue française d'Entomologie (N. S.) 10(4):297-303. 299
Mozambique   Gagnaux P. C. 2009. Entomofauna associada à cultura da Jatrofa §Jatropha curcas L.) em Moçambique. - — . 10
Namibia   Triberti P. 2004. Gracillariidae (Lepidoptera, Gracillarioidea). - In: Mey, Z. (Ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 1:75-89. 80
Nigeria   Triberti P. 2004. Gracillariidae (Lepidoptera, Gracillarioidea). - In: Mey, Z. (Ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 1:75-89. 80
Réunion   Bippus M. 2019a. New records of Gracillariidae (Lepidoptera) from the islands of Madagascar, Mauritius and Réunion. - Phelsuma 27:18-35. 31
Senegal   Terren M., Mignon J., Haubruge E., Winandy S., Saverys S., Haverskercke P. J., Toussaint A., Baudoin J. & Mergeai G. 2009. Nouveaux ennemis de Jatropha curcas L. identifiés au Sénégal. - — :1. 1
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Meyrick E. 1912d. New South African Microlepidoptera. - Annals of the South African Museum 10(3):53-74. 19 (as plectica)
South Africa Mpumalanga Vári L. 1961. South African Lepidoptera. I. Lithocolletidae. - Transvaal Museum Memoir 12:1-238, pls 1-112. 81
South Africa Limpopo   TMSA
South Africa Gauteng   TMSA
Uganda     BMNH
Zimbabwe   Triberti P. 2004. Gracillariidae (Lepidoptera, Gracillarioidea). - In: Mey, Z. (Ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 1:75-89. 80

Notes:  Oriental: China, India, Indonesia, West Malaysia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Euphorbiaceae Jatropha curcas Congo, DR Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1-120, pls i-v. 22
Euphorbiaceae Jatropha curcas Benin Datinon B. D., Glitho A. I., Tamo M., Amevoin K., Goergen G. & Douro Kpindou O. K. 2013. Inventory of major insects of Jatropha curcas L. (Euphorbiaceae) and their natural enemies in southern Benin. - ARPN Journal of Agricultural and Biological Science 8(10):711-718. 713
Euphorbiaceae Jatropha curcas Senegal Terren M., Mignon J., Haubruge E., Winandy S., Saverys S., Haverskercke P. J., Toussaint A., Baudoin J. & Mergeai G. 2009. Nouveaux ennemis de Jatropha curcas L. identifiés au Sénégal. - — :1. 1
Euphorbiaceae Jatropha curcas Mozambique Cassimo A. C., João E. C. B., Coelho J. P. & Santos L. 2011. Evaluation of insecticide doses for the control of jatropha leaf beetle and jatropha leaf miner in Mozambique. - African Crop Science Conference Proceedings 10:187-190. 187
Euphorbiaceae Jatropha curcas Kenya Öhman J. 2011. Cultivation and management of Jatropha curcas L. by smallholder farmers in the Kenyan districts Baringo and Koibatek. - — :1-66. 24
Euphorbiaceae Jatropha gossypifolia Réunion Bippus M. 2019a. New records of Gracillariidae (Lepidoptera) from the islands of Madagascar, Mauritius and Réunion. - Phelsuma 27:18-35. 31

*   Irregular blotch mine, often several in one leaf. The records of Camellia sinensis (L.) Kuntze, Coffea sp., Hibiscus, sp., Leucas martinicensis (Jacq.) W. T. Aiton, Ricinus communis L. and Triumfetta sp. (HOSTS) need confirmation.

Species Parasitoids

FAMILYSPECIESCOUNTRYPUBLICATION
Eulophidae Crateulophus borboricus Ghana Kerrich G. J. 1969. Systematic studies on eulophid parasites (Hym., Chalcidoidea), mostly of coffee leaf-miners in Africa. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 59 (1968):195-228, pl. 7.