Corythoxestis aletreuta (Meyrick, 1936)

Permalink

FAMILY Gracillariidae
SUBFAMILY Phyllocnistinae
GENUS Corythoxestis
SPECIES aletreuta
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1936)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONParectopa aletreuta, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Tanganyika, Nyakoto, Bukoba, e.l. vii from larvae mining leaves of Coffea arabica, robusta, and liberica, leg. A. H. Ritchie.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 6082♂, BMNH; Allotype ♀, genitalia slide 6107♀, BMNH; Paratypes 11 specimens (gender not stated), BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1936b. Exotic Microlepidoptera 5. - — 5(1-2):1-64.
PAGINATION 38

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
chalybophanes (Meyrick, 1937) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia      
Nigeria   Bland K. P. 1980. Nigerian Gracillariidae. - Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 34(1):25-35. 35
Rwanda   Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1-120, pls i-v. 23
Tanzania   Meyrick E. 1936b. Exotic Microlepidoptera 5. - — 5(1-2):1-64. 38
Uganda      

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Rubiaceae Coffea arabica Rwanda Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1-120, pls i-v. 23
Rubiaceae Coffea arabica Tanzania Meyrick E. 1936b. Exotic Microlepidoptera 5. - — 5(1-2):1-64. 38
Rubiaceae Coffea liberica Tanzania Meyrick E. 1936b. Exotic Microlepidoptera 5. - — 5(1-2):1-64. 38
Rubiaceae Coffea robusta Tanzania Meyrick E. 1936b. Exotic Microlepidoptera 5. - — 5(1-2):1-64. 38