Heterostegane ruberata (Mabille, 1900)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Heterostegane
SPECIES ruberata
AUTHOR(Mabille, 1900)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONStegania ruberata n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Madagascar], Baie d'Antongil, 1898, leg. A. Mocquerys.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Viette (1954c: 383), MNHN (see Viette & Fletcher 1968: 402).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1900. Lepidoptera nova malgassica et africana. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 68 (1899)(4):723–753.
PAGINATION 736

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
synclines (Prout L. B., 1932) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1900. Lepidoptera nova malgassica et africana. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 68 (1899)(4):723–753. 736

Host Plants

Unknown