Drepanogynis algoaria (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Drepanogynis
SPECIES algoaria
AUTHOR(Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEuchlaena ? algoaria F. & R.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], "Africa mer., Plettenberg Bay", leg. R. Trimen.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls 1–140.
PAGINATION 9; pl. 123, fig. 17 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
alicata (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Western Cape Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls 1–140. legend pl. 123

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Celastraceae Cassine aethiopica South Africa Parsons M. S., Scoble M. J., Honey M. R., Pitkin L. M. & Pitkin B. R. 1999. Geometrid moths of the world. A catalogue (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). [Edited by M. J. Scoble]. - — 2 volumes:i–xxv, 1–482, 483–1016, index: 1–129. 69 (as alicata)