Drepanogynis antennaria (Guenée, 1858)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Drepanogynis
SPECIES antennaria
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEpione Antennaria Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], Pays des Namaquois.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 1932/16♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1858a. In: Boisduval J. A. B. & Guenée A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. IX. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome I. - — 9:1–xxxvii, 1–514.
PAGINATION 99

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
imbellata (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species
vilisaria (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Prout L. B. 1930. On the Geometridae collected by Mr. T. A. Barns in Angola, with descriptions of two new species. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 4(1):117–123. 120
Lesotho   Sirgel W. F. & Geertsema H. 1993. Baseline Biological Survey. Fauna and Flora. Lesotho Highland Water Project. Phase 1A. Vol. VI: Invertebrates. - — .  
South Africa   Guenée A. M. 1858a. In: Boisduval J. A. B. & Guenée A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. IX. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome I. - — 9:1–xxxvii, 1–514. 99

Host Plants

Unknown