Heterostegane minutissima (Swinhoe, 1904)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Heterostegane
SPECIES minutissima
AUTHOR(Swinhoe, 1904)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONStegania minutissima, nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Brit. E. Africa, Tonga, leg. Hollis.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590.
PAGINATION 500

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
sennarensis (Rebel, 1917) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Swinhoe C. 1904a. New species of Eastern, Australian and African Heterocera in the national collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(1):139–158. 500
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. – In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179–240. 200 (as sennarensis)
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
Sudan   Rebel H. & Zerny H. 1917. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der mit Unterstützung der kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien aus der Erbschaft Treitl von F. Werner unternommenen zoologischen Expedition nach dem anglo-ägyptischen Sudan (Kordofan), 1914. 1. Lepidoptera. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 93:423–446, pl. 1. 433 (as sennarensis)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia tortilis Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. & Harper D. M. 2009. The Macrolepidoptera fauna of Acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley (Part 1). - Tropical Lepidoptera Research 19(1):4–8. 7