Drepanogynis biviaria (Guenée, 1858)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Drepanogynis
SPECIES biviaria
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEpione Biviaria Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cape of Good Hope.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°21'0" Longitude: 18°28'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, MNHN, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1858a. In: Boisduval J. A. B. & Guenée A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. IX. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome I. - — 9:1–xxxvii, 1–514.
PAGINATION 99

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
convexaria (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species
coryi Janse, 1932 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Western Cape Guenée A. M. 1858a. In: Boisduval J. A. B. & Guenée A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. IX. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome I. - — 9:1–xxxvii, 1–514. 99
South Africa Eastern Cape Taylor J. S. 1953. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part III). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 16(2):143–167, 4 pls.. 152

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Celastraceae Maytenus mossambicensis South Africa Krüger M. 2002a. Revision of Afrotropical Ennominae of the Drepanogynis group IV: the genus Drepanogynis Guenée (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Transvaal Museum Monograph 13:1–220. 91
Celastraceae Gymnosporia buxifolia South Africa Taylor J. S. 1953. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part III). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 16(2):143–167, 4 pls.. 152