Drepanogynis cambogiaria (Guenée, 1858)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Drepanogynis
SPECIES cambogiaria
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEpione Cambogiaria Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Northern or Western Cape Province], Cap de Bonne-Espérence, Pays des Namaquois.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, MNHN, 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1858a. In: Boisduval J. A. B. & Guenée A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. IX. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome I. - — 9:1–xxxvii, 1–514.
PAGINATION 98

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
biferaria (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species
inflectaria (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species
justaria (Walker, 1862) Synonym of species
limettaria (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) Synonym of species
paucaria (Guenée, 1858) Synonym of species
tardaria (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species
walkeri (Wallengren, 1875) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Krüger M. 2002a. Revision of Afrotropical Ennominae of the Drepanogynis group IV: the genus Drepanogynis Guenée (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Transvaal Museum Monograph 13:1–220. 84
Eswatini   Krüger M. 2002a. Revision of Afrotropical Ennominae of the Drepanogynis group IV: the genus Drepanogynis Guenée (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Transvaal Museum Monograph 13:1–220. 84
Kenya   Warren W. 1902b. New African Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 9:487–536. 536
South Africa Western Cape Guenée A. M. 1858a. In: Boisduval J. A. B. & Guenée A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. IX. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome I. - — 9:1–xxxvii, 1–514. 98
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 90
South Africa Eastern Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 90
South Africa Northern Cape Guenée A. M. 1858a. In: Boisduval J. A. B. & Guenée A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. IX. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome I. - — 9:1–xxxvii, 1–514. 98
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 90

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Celastraceae Maytenus heterophylla South Africa Krüger M. 2002a. Revision of Afrotropical Ennominae of the Drepanogynis group IV: the genus Drepanogynis Guenée (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Transvaal Museum Monograph 13:1–220. 84
Celastraceae Maytenus nemorosa South Africa Krüger M. 2002a. Revision of Afrotropical Ennominae of the Drepanogynis group IV: the genus Drepanogynis Guenée (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Transvaal Museum Monograph 13:1–220. 84
Celastraceae Putterlickia verrucosa South Africa Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 385
Celastraceae Gymnosporia buxifolia South Africa Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 385