Drepanogynis dochmoleuca (Prout L. B., 1917)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Drepanogynis
SPECIES dochmoleuca
AUTHOR(Prout L. B., 1917)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAxiodes dochmoleuca, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], Cape [Western Cape province], Kenilworth, v.1901, leg. W. L. Sclater.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, SAMC.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Prout L. B. 1917a. New Geometridae (Lepidoptera) in the South African Museum. - Annals of the South African Museum 17(1):47–77.
PAGINATION 65–66

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cosmeta (Prout L. B., 1938) Synonym of species
praefidens (Prout L. B., 1938) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Lesotho   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 91
South Africa Free State Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 91
South Africa Western Cape Prout L. B. 1917a. New Geometridae (Lepidoptera) in the South African Museum. - Annals of the South African Museum 17(1):47–77. 66
South Africa Eastern Cape Krüger M. 2007b. Composition and origin of the geometrid fauna (Lepidoptera) of the Sneeuberge, Eastern Cape, with descriptions of new taxa. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 44:25–66. 386

Host Plants

Unknown