Zamarada differens Bastelberger, 1907

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Zamarada
SPECIES differens
AUTHORBastelberger, 1907
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONZamarada differens spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYMozambique, East Africa, Ilo.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, type no. 2678, SNMF.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bastelberger M. J. 1907b. Neue afrikanische Geometriden aus meiner Sammlung. - Internationale Entomologische Zeitschrift, Guben 1:3–12, 109, 119–120, 135–136, 157, 167–168.
PAGINATION 167–168

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pandatilinea Prout L. B., 1916 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Prout L. B. 1935. Scientific results of the Vernay-Lang Kalahari Expedition, March to September 1930. The Geometridae. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 17(1):1–13. 13
Central African Republic   Fletcher D. S. 1974. A revision of the old world genus Zamarada (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 22:1–498, pls. 1–123. 63
Chad   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 141
Comoros Mohéli (Mwali) Herbulot C. 1978d. Faune entomologique de l'archipel des Comores. Lépidoptères Geometridae de l'Archipel des Comores. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A) 109:149–167, pl. 1. 164
Comoros   Fletcher D. S. 1974. A revision of the old world genus Zamarada (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 22:1–498, pls. 1–123. 63
Comoros Anjouan (Ndzwani) Herbulot C. 1978d. Faune entomologique de l'archipel des Comores. Lépidoptères Geometridae de l'Archipel des Comores. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A) 109:149–167, pl. 1. 164
Kenya   Fletcher D. S. 1974. A revision of the old world genus Zamarada (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 22:1–498, pls. 1–123. 63
Malawi   Staude H. S. & Murphy R. 2011. The geometrid fauna (Lepidoptera: Geometridae) of Mount Mulanje, Malawi and the importance of Mount Mulanje as an area of conservation priority. - Metamorphosis 22(2):32–48. 43
Mozambique   Bastelberger M. J. 1907b. Neue afrikanische Geometriden aus meiner Sammlung. - Internationale Entomologische Zeitschrift, Guben 1:3–12, 109, 119–120, 135–136, 157, 167–168. 168
South Africa   Prout L. B. 1916a. New South African Geometridae. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 5(3):151–179, pl. 25. 173
Tanzania, United Republic of   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 141
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 141
Zambia   Fletcher D. S. 1974. A revision of the old world genus Zamarada (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 22:1–498, pls. 1–123. 63
Zimbabwe   Janse A. J. T. 1932. The moths of South Africa. Volume I. Sematuridae and Geometridae. - — 1:i–xi, 1–376, pls. 1–15. 142

Host Plants

Unknown