Zamarada perlepidata (Walker, 1863)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Zamarada
SPECIES perlepidata
AUTHOR(Walker, 1863)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONComibaena perlepidata
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. D. F. Morgan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide BMNH 6340, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1863a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVI.– Geometrites (continued). - — 26 (1962):i–iv, 1479–1796.
PAGINATION 1565

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
exquisita Warren, 1909 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Côte d'Ivoire   Fletcher D. S. 1974. A revision of the old world genus Zamarada (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 22:1–498, pls. 1–123. 230
Ghana   Fletcher D. S. 1974. A revision of the old world genus Zamarada (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 22:1–498, pls. 1–123. 230
Guinea   Herbulot C. 1954b. Lépidoptères Géométrides de la reserve naturelle intégrale du Mont Nimba. Lépidoptères Géométrides. - Mémoires de l'Institut français d'Afrique noire 40(2):301–333, pl. 1. 329
Liberia   Fletcher D. S. 1974. A revision of the old world genus Zamarada (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 22:1–498, pls. 1–123. 230
Nigeria   Swinhoe C. 1904c. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 518
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1863a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVI.– Geometrites (continued). - — 26 (1962):i–iv, 1479–1796. 1565

Host Plants

Unknown