Drepanogynis incondita (Warren, 1904)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Drepanogynis
SPECIES incondita
AUTHOR(Warren, 1904)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDyscia incondita spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Foot of Nieuwveld Mountains, 5 miles NW of Beaufort West, leg. Butt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1904b. New Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Uraniidae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian Region. - Novitates Zoologicae 11:461–482.
PAGINATION 476

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
renitens (Warren, 1914) Synonym of species
unilineata (Warren, 1914) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Namibia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 90
South Africa Western Cape Warren W. 1904b. New Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Uraniidae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian Region. - Novitates Zoologicae 11:461–482. 476

Host Plants

Unknown