Drepanogynis leptodoma Prout L. B., 1917

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Drepanogynis
SPECIES leptodoma
AUTHORProut L. B., 1917
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDrepanogynis leptodoma, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Mpumalanga], Transvaal, Pilgrim's Rest, leg. L. Schunke.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SAMC.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Prout L. B. 1917a. New Geometridae (Lepidoptera) in the South African Museum. - Annals of the South African Museum 17(1):47–77.
PAGINATION 62–63

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
karkloofensis Prout L. B., 1938 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Eswatini   Krüger M. 2002a. Revision of Afrotropical Ennominae of the Drepanogynis group IV: the genus Drepanogynis Guenée (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Transvaal Museum Monograph 13:1–220. 18
South Africa   Prout L. B. 1917a. New Geometridae (Lepidoptera) in the South African Museum. - Annals of the South African Museum 17(1):47–77. 63

Host Plants

Unknown