Drepanogynis mixtaria Guenée, 1858

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Drepanogynis
SPECIES mixtaria
AUTHORGuenée, 1858
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDrepanogynis Mixtaria Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cap de Bonne-Espérence, 1837, leg. Verreaux.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°21'0" Longitude: 18°28'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by P. Viette (1950b: 202), MNHN; Paralectotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1858a. In: Boisduval J. A. B. & Guenée A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. IX. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome I. - — 9:1–xxxvii, 1–514.
PAGINATION 93

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dulcinaria (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) Synonym of species
exemptaria (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species
inapplicata (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species
regularia Guenée, 1858 Synonym of species
strigifera (Warren, 1914) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Eswatini   Krüger M. 2002a. Revision of Afrotropical Ennominae of the Drepanogynis group IV: the genus Drepanogynis Guenée (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Transvaal Museum Monograph 13:1–220. 12
Lesotho   Krüger M. 2002a. Revision of Afrotropical Ennominae of the Drepanogynis group IV: the genus Drepanogynis Guenée (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Transvaal Museum Monograph 13:1–220. 12
South Africa Western Cape Guenée A. M. 1858a. In: Boisduval J. A. B. & Guenée A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. IX. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome I. - — 9:1–xxxvii, 1–514. 93
South Africa Northern Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 90
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 90
South Africa Eastern Cape Krüger M. 2007b. Composition and origin of the geometrid fauna (Lepidoptera) of the Sneeuberge, Eastern Cape, with descriptions of new taxa. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 44:25–66. 387
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 90

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Celastraceae Maytenus heterophylla South Africa Krüger M. 2002a. Revision of Afrotropical Ennominae of the Drepanogynis group IV: the genus Drepanogynis Guenée (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Transvaal Museum Monograph 13:1–220. 12
Celastraceae Cassine aethiopica South Africa Krüger M. 2002a. Revision of Afrotropical Ennominae of the Drepanogynis group IV: the genus Drepanogynis Guenée (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Transvaal Museum Monograph 13:1–220. 12
Scrophulariaceae Halleria lucida South Africa Krüger M. 2002a. Revision of Afrotropical Ennominae of the Drepanogynis group IV: the genus Drepanogynis Guenée (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Transvaal Museum Monograph 13:1–220. 12