Zamarada rufilinearia Swinhoe, 1904

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Zamarada
SPECIES rufilinearia
AUTHORSwinhoe, 1904
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONZamarada rufilinearia, nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Ost Afrika, Dar-es-Salaam, Fruhstorfer.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, genitalia slide BMNH 5941, BMNH, designated by Fletcher (1974: 169).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Swinhoe C. 1904c. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590.
PAGINATION 516–517

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
calliope Oberthür, 1912 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Fletcher D. S. 1974. A revision of the old world genus Zamarada (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 22:1–498, pls. 1–123. 169
Kenya   Fletcher D. S. 1974. A revision of the old world genus Zamarada (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 22:1–498, pls. 1–123. 169
Malawi   Fletcher D. S. 1974. A revision of the old world genus Zamarada (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 22:1–498, pls. 1–123. 169
Mozambique   Fletcher D. S. 1974. A revision of the old world genus Zamarada (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 22:1–498, pls. 1–123. 169
Tanzania, United Republic of   Swinhoe C. 1904c. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 517
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1974. A revision of the old world genus Zamarada (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 22:1–498, pls. 1–123. 169
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 469

Host Plants

Unknown