Drepanogynis ocellata Warren, 1897

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Drepanogynis
SPECIES ocellata
AUTHORWarren, 1897
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSicyodes ocellata sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, leg. A. J. Spiller.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1897b. New genera and species of Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Epiplemidae, Uraniidae and Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:195–262, pl. 5.
PAGINATION 260

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
intuens Prout L. B., 1916 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Warren W. 1897b. New genera and species of Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Epiplemidae, Uraniidae and Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:195–262, pl. 5. 260

Host Plants

Unknown