Zamarada dentigera dentigera Warren, 1909

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Zamarada
SPECIES dentigera
SUBSPECIES dentigera
AUTHORWarren, 1909
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONZamarada dentigera
TYPE LOCALITYNigeria, W Africa, Lagos.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: 6°27'11" Longitude: 3°23'45"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, genitalia slide BMNH 6104, BMNH, designated by Fletcher (1974: 115).
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1909b. New species of Uraniidae and geometridae from the Aethiopian region. - Novitates Zoologicae 16:110–122.
PAGINATION 114

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
polymnia Oberthür, 1912 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Fletcher D. S. 1974. A revision of the old world genus Zamarada (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 22:1–498, pls 1–123. 115
Cameroon   Fletcher D. S. 1974. A revision of the old world genus Zamarada (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 22:1–498, pls 1–123. 115
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Fletcher D. S. 1974. A revision of the old world genus Zamarada (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 22:1–498, pls 1–123. 115
Côte d'Ivoire   Fletcher D. S. 1974. A revision of the old world genus Zamarada (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 22:1–498, pls 1–123. 115
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Karisch T. 2001a. Zur Geometridenfauna von Bioko (Lepidoptera; Geometridae). - Lambillionea 101(1):161–184. 183
Equatorial Guinea   Fletcher D. S. 1974. A revision of the old world genus Zamarada (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 22:1–498, pls 1–123. 115
Gabon   Fletcher D. S. 1974. A revision of the old world genus Zamarada (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 22:1–498, pls 1–123. 115
Ghana   Fletcher D. S. 1974. A revision of the old world genus Zamarada (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 22:1–498, pls 1–123. 115
Guinea   Fletcher D. S. 1974. A revision of the old world genus Zamarada (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 22:1–498, pls 1–123. 115
Kenya   Fletcher D. S. 1974. A revision of the old world genus Zamarada (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 22:1–498, pls 1–123. 115
Malawi   Fletcher D. S. 1974. A revision of the old world genus Zamarada (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 22:1–498, pls 1–123. 115
Mozambique   Fletcher D. S. 1974. A revision of the old world genus Zamarada (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 22:1–498, pls 1–123. 115
Nigeria   Fletcher D. S. 1974. A revision of the old world genus Zamarada (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 22:1–498, pls 1–123. 115
Sierra Leone     New record (R. Goff)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Fletcher D. S. 1974. A revision of the old world genus Zamarada (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 22:1–498, pls 1–123. 115
Uganda   Sircoulomb G. 2008. Une nouvelle espèce Zamarada du Gabon, du groupe "pristis" (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). - Entomologia Africana 13(1):33–42. 37