Aphilopota interpellans (Butler, 1875)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Aphilopota
SPECIES interpellans
AUTHOR(Butler, 1875)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCaberodes interpellans, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1875b. On a collection of Lepidoptera from southern Africa, with descriptions of new genera and species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (4) 16(96):394-420.
PAGINATION 417

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
angolaria (Bethune-Baker, 1913) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1913a. Descriptions of new species of Lepidoptera from Africa and the East. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 11:562-575. 575 (as angolaria)
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 89
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Butler A. G. 1875b. On a collection of Lepidoptera from southern Africa, with descriptions of new genera and species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (4) 16(96):394-420. 417
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 89

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Rhynchosia totta South Africa Parsons M. S., Scoble M. J., Honey M. R., Pitkin L. M. & Pitkin B. R. 1999. Geometrid moths of the world. A catalogue (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). [Edited by M. J. Scoble]. - — 2 volumes:i-xxv, 1-482, 483-1016, index: 1-129. 52