Drepanogynis trachyacta (Prout L. B., 1922)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Drepanogynis
SPECIES trachyacta
AUTHOR(Prout L. B., 1922)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAxiodes trachyacta sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Eastern Cape], Cape Colony, Willowmore, x.1915, leg. Brauns.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Prout L. B. 1922c. Geometridae. – In: Prout, L. B. & Prout, A. E., New South African Heterocera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(3):149–186, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 167

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
carbolignea (Prout L. B., 1938) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Prout L. B. 1922b. Some new Geometridae and Dioptidae in the Joicey collection. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 1(2):252–269. 167

Host Plants

Unknown