Zamarada ordinaria Bethune-Baker, 1913

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Zamarada
SPECIES ordinaria
AUTHORBethune-Baker, 1913
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONZamarada ordinaria, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYAngola N, N'Dalla Tando, 2700 ft, 23.xi.1908, leg. W. J. Ansorge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 1695♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bethune-Baker G. T. 1913a. Descriptions of new species of Lepidoptera from Africa and the East. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 11:562–575.
PAGINATION 573

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
medianata Prout L. B., 1915 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1913a. Descriptions of new species of Lepidoptera from Africa and the East. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 11:562–575. 573
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Fletcher D. S. 1974. A revision of the old world genus Zamarada (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 22:1–498, pls 1–123. 45
South Africa   Fletcher D. S. 1974. A revision of the old world genus Zamarada (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 22:1–498, pls 1–123. 45
Tanzania, United Republic of   Aarvik L. & Bjørnstad A. 2007. Review of the genus Zamarada Moore, 1887 (Lepidoptera: Geometridae) in Tanzania, with description of new species. - Esperiana Memoir 3:7–57, pls 1–9. 22
Zimbabwe   Prout L. B. 1915a. New genera and species of African Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 22:311–385. 344 (as medianata)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia sieberiana Kenya Duke N. J. & Duke A. D. 1998. An annotated list of larval host-plants utilized by southern African Geometridae (Lepidoptera). - Metamorphosis 9(1):5–22.